Henna is a natural herb used as a cosmetic dye and has numerous medicinal benefits. The scientific botanical name of Henna is Lawsonia Inermis, belonging to the family Lyrthaceae.
Henna is a medium sized herb with many branches and white fragrant flowers.
The leaves of Henna are greenish brown in color with a distinct odor and a bitter and astringent taste.
The leaves, bark, roots, and fruits are the useful parts of the Henna plant.
Henna is also known by other names such as Hinna, Hinnahi, حناءEgyptian Privet, Lawsonia Alba, Mehendi, Mehndi
Henna is generally used in the form of paste, extract, or powder.
Henna is grown in tropical climates in countries such as India, Sudan, Egypt, and the Caribbean islands.
Sudan is one of the largest producer of Henna and raw Henna leaves
Henna stands out as a natural and safe alternative to chemical dyes, its safe for human use, has many body healing and medical benefits.
Many manufacturers of hair and skin products use henna, or incorporate Henna in their products. Millions of people across the world use Henna as a beauty and cosmetic product for treating skin and body ailments.
This Sudanese standard is formulated by the technical committee No.4 formed according to the administrative decree of the SSM0/1/A/Idated 18/8/01. It applies to Henna. On formulating this standard the committee has referred to international publications and works of Sudanese researchers on the subject.
We offer our customers two types of Henna mainly in raw leaves form and upon customer request powder Henna
We offer this type in one grade called the cleaned grade which is the standard grade.
We offer this as a finely grounded powder made from high-quality Henna leaves
This is pure unprocessed Henna leaves
Pure finely grounded Henna leaves without additives
Normally Henna comes in two forms:
Henna is a very well known hair and body decorating dye. It has been safely used for centuries by many people in different continents
The Food and Drug Administration (FDA) have approved Henna as a hair dye. This means it’s considered safe for manufactures to use in their hair dying and coloring products.
(*) Need to be confirmed at each country customs authorities.
With regard to organic agriculture, Sudan’s long history and its many generations pass compatible and integrated with the systems of organic agriculture, managed farms over the decades to reach normal rotations for the production of natural without chemicals in all areas of traditional agriculture
Sorghum seed has higher protein content than corn and it is used as a principal feed ingredient for cattle and poultry.
an ancient seeds, originally hailing from Africa and northern China, and it remains a staple in the diets of about a third of the world’s population.
Baobab is the fruit of Africa’s ‘Tree of Life’. It is the only fruit in the world that dries naturally on the branch.
Dried Limes are a small-sized lemon, and they have many names and widely known in many Asian countries, especially in India and Iran, a food that carries many health benefits to human health.
A Natural and healthy spice with captivating flavor used in many cuisines worldwide
A healthy, delicious, vegetarian ingredient in many Middle Eastern and Indian cuisines
A universally popular nut, which is rich in energy and contains healthy nutrients, minerals, antioxidants and vitamins
A Natural and healthy Hair, skin, beauty, and medical herb is well known and used by millions worldwide